Opinion No.
[…] You first state your presumption that a quorum court cannot order a sheriff to take over management of a "911 dispatch." In my opinion this presumption is correct. See Op. Att'y. Gen. 2000-321 (concluding that a county quorum court may not order the sheriff to coordinate and operate the 911 system, citing A.C.A. § 12-10-302(e)(2)).

Similarly, in my opinion, a county quorum court may not "take control of a 911 dispatch away from a Sheriff." The statute relied upon in Op. Att'y. Gen. 2000-321 above is A.C.A. § 12-10-302. Subsection (e)(2) of this statute provides as follows:

It is found and declared necessary to:

* * *

(2) Authorize each chief executive to direct establishment and operation of 911 public safety communications centers in their political subdivisions and to designate the location of the center and agency which is to operate the center. As both are elected positions, a county judge must obtain concurrence of the county sheriff. . . .

(Emphasis added).

This provision gives the "chief executive" the authority to designate the agency which is to operate a 911 public safety communications center.