Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 12-27-125. The Department Correction, therefore, may not, as a legal matter, simply begin providing school district services to persons incarcerated in Department of Community Correction facilities and itself manage and control those services.

Notwithstanding the language of the statutes above, a number of state statutes empower the Department of Correction and the Department of Community Correction to cooperate in the provision of correctional and rehabilitative services. Section 12-27-103, which sets out the powers of the Department of Correction, provides in this regard as follows:

(b)(11) The department shall cooperate with law enforcement agencies of this state, or of the United States; with institutions of this state for the detention, custody, and care of delinquent and dependent juveniles; and with all agencies and departments of this state offering services or programs of welfare, rehabilitation, and other services for the benefit of persons committed to the department;

* * *

(15) The department shall cooperate with the Department of Community [Correction], the Post Prison Transfer Board, the Arkansas Sentencing Commission, judicial districts, municipalities, and counties in this state in providing guidance and services required to ensure a full range of correctional options for the state as a whole.

Section 12-27-125, which sets out the powers of the Department of Community Correction, provides in pertinent part that:

(b)(15) The department may cooperate and contract with the federal government, with governmental agencies of Arkansas and other states, with political subdivisions of Arkansas, and with private contractors to provide and improve community punishment options. . . .

Section 12-27-126, which sets out the powers of the Director of the Department of Community Correction, provides in pertinent part that:

(d) Subject to the rules, regulations, policies, and procedures prescribed by the board, the director shall:

* * *

(5) Cooperate with the Department of Correction, the Post Prison Transfer Board, the Arkansas Sentencing Commission, judicial districts, counties, and municipalities to provide the guidance and services required to ensure a full range of correctional and community punishment options for the state as a whole.

In addition, relevant provisions of the "Interlocal Cooperation Act," codified at A.C.A. §§ 25-20-101 — to 108, authorize "public agenc[ies]," including school districts and state agencies, to enter into cooperative agreements for the joint provision of services.