Opinion No.
[…] (2) The Department of Correction shall be under the supervision and control of the Board of [Corrections].

(3) To accomplish the objectives and purposes of this act in an effective, coordinated, and uniform manner, the Department of Correction shall be responsible for the maintenance, supervision, and administration of adult detention and correctional services of the state as determined by the Board of Correction and Community Punishment.

(Emphasis added).

Section 12-27-103 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) There is established, under the supervision, control, and direction of the Board of Correction[s], a Department of Correction.

(b) The department shall have the following functions, powers, and duties, administered in accordance with the policies, rules, and regulations promulgated by the [Board of Corrections]:

(1) The department shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the care, charge, custody, control, management, administration, and supervision of all persons and offenders committed to, or in the custody of, the state penitentiary;

* * *

(4)(A) The department shall have custody, management, and control over all institutions and facilities, and the inmates therein, now belonging to the state penitentiary or hereafter established by the Department of Correction for the custodial correction and rehabilitation of persons committed to the department for its care, except for those institutions established by or transferred to the Department of Community [Corrections].

(Emphasis added).

Section 12-27-107 details the authority of the Director of the Department of Correction. It provides in pertinent part as follows: