Opinion No.
[…] Cf. A.C.A. § 6-13-109 (authorizing each public school district to employ a superintendent). The statute set out above, however, makes an exception in cases in which the privileges of common public schools would conflict with Department of Correction rules, regulations, policies, or with state law. In my opinion the tenor of several provisions of state law and one statute in particular in all likelihood prohibit Board action requiring the district Superintendent to report directly to the Board.

Section 12-27-101 of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) The purpose of this act is to establish a Department of Correction that shall assume the custody, control, and management of the state penitentiary, execute the orders of criminal courts of the State of Arkansas, and provide for the custody, treatment, rehabilitation, and restoration of adult offenders as useful law-abiding citizens within the community.

(2) The Department of Correction shall be under the supervision and control of the Board of [Corrections].

(3) To accomplish the objectives and purposes of this act in an effective, coordinated, and uniform manner, the Department of Correction shall be responsible for the maintenance, supervision, and administration of adult detention and correctional services of the state as determined by the Board of Correction and Community Punishment.

(Emphasis added).

Section 12-27-103 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) There is established, under the supervision, control, and direction of the Board of Correction[s], a Department of Correction.