Opinion No.
[…] * * *

(5) Cooperate with the Department of Correction, the Post Prison Transfer Board, the Arkansas Sentencing Commission, judicial districts, counties, and municipalities to provide the guidance and services required to ensure a full range of correctional and community punishment options for the state as a whole.

In addition, relevant provisions of the "Interlocal Cooperation Act," codified at A.C.A. §§ 25-20-101 — to 108, authorize "public agenc[ies]," including school districts and state agencies, to enter into cooperative agreements for the joint provision of services. Specifically, § 25-20-104 provides that:

(a) Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law. . . .

(b) Any two (2) or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Appropriate action by ordinance, resolution, or otherwise pursuant to law of the governing bodies of the participating public agencies shall be necessary before the agreement may enter into force.

"Public agency" is specifically defined as including ". . . any schooldistrict, any political subdivision of this state, any agency of thestate government or of the United States. . . ." A.C.A. § 25-20-103 (1).