The Honorable Ed Wilkinson State Representative P.O. Box 610 Greenwood, Arkansas 72936
[…] In Opinion No.96-289, I concluded that the law is not clear as to whether taxation in this manner is permissible or not. I opined that because the law does not definitively address this question, it will have to be clarified either legislatively or judicially. I did note, however, that from all available indications, the issue of fairness will undoubtedly be central to any such process of clarification. For purposes of responding to your question, I will assume that taxation in this manner is permissible.
2 A.C.A. § 26-26-401 states:
The provisions of this subchapter relative to the adjustment or rollback of millage levied for ad valorem tax purposes shall be applicable only where there is a countywide or statewide reappraisal of property:
(1) Pursuant to court order; or
(2) Pursuant to directive of law enacted by the General Assembly; or
(3) When the reappraisal is initiated by the assessor, the county equalization board, by directive of the quorum court or upon request of one (1) or more taxing units of a county, and is determined and certified by the Assessment Coordination Division of the Arkansas Public Service Commission as constituting a comprehensive county-wide reappraisal; or
(4) When ordered by or implemented by a county pursuant to a directive of the division or its successor agency.
A.C.A. § 26-26-401.
3 A determination of whether the rollback must be invoked in any particular situation is, in the first instance, a factual question.