The Honorable Steve Harrelson State Representative 1206 North State Line Avenue Texarkana, Arkansas 71854-4969
[…] Fleet Mortgage Co.,319 Ark. 491, 892 S.W.2d 250 (1995); and City of Little Rock v.AT T Communications of the S.W., Inc., 318 Ark. 616,888 S.W.2d 290 (1994).
In light of the plain language of the statute, the historical context and contemporaneous conditions (including the conclusion of Op. Att'y Gen. 2004-266, to which Act 272 of 2005 presumably responds), in my opinion A.C.A. § 16-81-115 does authorize Texas certified law enforcement officers to make arrests in Arkansas under the conditions listed. The fact that the authorization was placed by the General Assembly in a new section (A.C.A. §16-81-115), and not in A.C.A. § 16-81-106, does not in my opinion indicate that the power of arrest was not a power conferred by the broad, plain language of the Act. Cf. A.C.A. § 1-2-115 (stating that the "classification and organization of the titles, subtitles, chapters, subchapters, sections, subsections, and subdivisions of this Code, and any headings thereto, are made for the purpose of convenient reference and orderly arrangement, and no implication, inference, or presumption of a legislative construction shall be drawn therefrom").
In my opinion therefore, the answer to your question is "yes."
Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE Attorney General
MB:ECW/cyh
1 In Op.