Mr. Raymond Simon, Director Arkansas Department of Education #4 State Capitol Mall Little Rock, AR 72201-1071
[…] In other words, does a conflict exist between the statutoryrequirements of A.C.A. § 6-18-205(b)(1) and A.C.A. § 6-18-202(e)?
It is my opinion, as explained more fully below, that the provisions of A.C.A. § 6-18-205(b)(1)(A) and (B) and A.C.A. § 6-18-202(e) do not conflict.
I will begin by setting out the provisions of both statutes.
A.C.A. § 6-18-205(b)(1) states:
(b)(1)(A) Any school district which admits for ten (10) school days or more a student the school district knows, or should have known, is a resident of another school district not included in a tuition agreement, or not officially transferred to it, shall be liable to the resident district of the student for an amount of money equal to the amount of state aid the resident district would have received or seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) per year, whichever is greater.
(B) Either school district may petition the Department of Education to satisfy the liability by transferring that amount to the entitled school district from funds which the department would have distributed to the liable school district. Upon receipt of a petition, the department shall determine the amount of the liability and satisfy it by the transfer.
(C) If a substantial question arises as to residence, the State Board of Education may decline to assess the penalty.
A.C.A. § 6-18-202(e) states:
(e)(1) Any school district which admits for ten (10) school days or more a student the school district knows or should have known is a resident of another school district not included in a tuition agreement or not officially transferred to it shall be liable to the resident district of the student for an amount of money equal to the state equalization funding per student the complainant district would have received or seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) per year, whichever is greater.
(2) Notice to a school district by a complainant school district that a student is attending illegally in the school district begins the running of the ten-day time period.
(3) Causes of action arising under this subsection (e) may be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction.