The Honorable Mark Pate State Representative P.O. Box 943 Bald Knob, AR 72010-0943
[…] Serv. v. Delta-Hills HealthSys. Inc., 285 Ark. 397, 687 S.W.2d 840 (1985).
Question 5 — What is the recourse if a Mayor/City Council goes intoexecutive session without publicly announcing the same in accordance withA.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1)?
If a governing body fails to comply with the requirements of A.C.A. §25-19-106 in holding an executive session, the aggrieved parties can petition for relief under A.C.A. § 25-19-107, which states:
(a) Any citizen denied the rights granted to him or her by this chapter may appeal immediately from the denial to the Pulaski County Circuit Court or to the circuit court of the residence of the aggrieved party, if an agency of the state is involved, or to any of the circuit courts of the appropriate judicial districts when an agency of a county, municipality, township, or school district, or a private organization supported by or expending public funds, is involved.
(b) Upon written application of the person denied the rights provided for in this chapter, or any interested party, it shall be mandatory upon the circuit court having jurisdiction to fix and assess a day the petition is to be heard within seven (7) days of the date of the application of the petitioner, and to hear and determine the case.
(c) Those who refuse to comply with the orders of the court shall be found guilty of contempt of court.
(d) In any action to enforce the rights granted by this chapter, or in any appeal therefrom, the court shall assess against the defendant reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation expenses reasonably incurred by a plaintiff who has substantially prevailed unless the court finds that the position of the defendant was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of these expenses unjust. However, no expenses shall be assessed against the State of Arkansas or any of its agencies or departments. If the defendant has substantially prevailed in the action, the court may assess expenses against the plaintiff only upon a finding that the action was initiated primarily for frivolous or dilatory purposes.
A.C.A. § 25-19-107.