The Honorable William L. "Bill" Walker, Jr. State Representative P.O. Box 1609 Little Rock, AR 72203-1609
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "no." It is clear that the job applications are public records subject to inspection and copying under the FOIA once they are submitted to and kept by the school district. When an FOIA request is made for such records, it is my opinion that the agency's action in permitting withdrawal would be contrary to the act.
This conclusion is compelled by a liberal reading of the FOIA, as required by the Arkansas Supreme Court. See Laman v. McCord,245 Ark. 401, 432 S.W.2d 753 (1968). Section 25-19-103(1) (Repl. 1992) states that "[a]ll records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records." And except as otherwise specifically provided, "all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State of Arkansas during the regular business hours of the custodian of the records." A.C.A. § 25-19-105(a).