Mr. Dale Langston Director Assessment Coordination Division Arkansas Public Service Commission 1614 West Third Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] Your request states that some officials charged with administering the statutes hold this view.
The statutes discussed herein were enacted as Act 848 of 1981, which was legislation implementing Amendment 59 to the Constitution of Arkansas. Act 848, § 11; Crane v. Newark School Dist. No. 33, 303 Ark. 650,799 S.W.2d 536 (1990). Amendment 59 itself, codified in relevant part at Ark. Const. art. 16, § 14, contains the same ambiguity found in A.C.A. §26-26-402 and described above, and provides in relevant part:
Whenever a countywide reappraisal or reassessment of property . . . shall result in an increase in the aggregate value of taxable . . . property in any taxing unit . . . of ten percent (10%) or more over the previous year the rate of . . . taxes . . . shall . . . be adjusted or rolled back. . . . The adjustment or rollback of tax rates or millage for the "base year' as hereinafter defined shall be designed to assure that each taxing unit will receive an amount of tax revenue from each source no greater than ten percent (10%) above the revenues received during the previous year from each such tax source. . . .
* * *