Mr. Dale Langston Director Assessment Coordination Division Arkansas Public Service Commission 1614 West Third Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] In my opinion, the better course is to regard the ballot title as evidence of the intention of the voters, as is proper in cases involving ambiguity. Southwest Arkansas Communications, Inc. v.Arrington, 296 Ark. 141, 753 S.W.2d 267 (1988) (Glaze, J., concurring).
Second, it is clear that the General Assembly, in developing what ultimately became Amendment 59, and in enacting Act 848, believed that Amendment 59 and the act would apply in the case of countywide reassessments that are not part of a statewide program. Section 8 of Act 848, codified at A.C.A. § 26-26-401, provides that the act applies to, among others, those countywide reappraisals that are "initiated by the assessor, the county equalization board, by directive of the quorum court or upon request of one (1) or more taxing units of a county. . . ." The General Assembly surely was aware that officials of counties and local taxing units are powerless to initiate statewide reappraisal programs.