Mr. Dale Langston Director Assessment Coordination Division Arkansas Public Service Commission 1614 West Third Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] Mr. Dale Langston Director Assessment Coordination Division Arkansas Public Service Commission 1614 West Third Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
Dear Mr. Langston:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on whether A.C.A. §§26-26-401 to -409 (Repl. 1992), which provides for the adjustment of ad valorem tax rates in certain circumstances, applies in the case of a countywide property reassessment that is not part of a statewide property reappraisal.
With respect to the event that triggers a tax rate adjustment, A.C.A. §26-26-402(a)(1) provides:
Whenever a countywide reappraisal or reassessment of property subject to ad valorem taxes . . . shall result in an increase in the aggregate value of taxable real and personal property in any taxing unit in this state of ten percent (10%) or more over the previous year, the rate of . . . taxes levied . . . shall . . . be adjusted or rolled back. . . .
The same section makes extensive use of the term "base year" in specifying how the amount of any such adjustment is to be determined. See A.C.A. § 26-26-402(a)(2) and (3).