Opinion No.
[…] See, e.g., Smith v. City Of Arkadelphia, 336 Ark. 42,46-47, 984 S.W.2d 392 (1999), citing Phillips v. Town of Oak Grove,333 Ark. 183, 189, 968 S.W.2d 600 (1998) (regarding a city's "plenary authority to exercise its police power to protect public health and safety which is founded on public necessity.") The police power of cities is founded, generally, upon A.C.A. § 14-55-102, which provides:

Municipal corporations shall have power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.

Additionally, a city has specific planning and zoning authority pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-56-401 et seq., under which it might also take official action concerning the matters you have outlined.