Opinion No.
[…] With respect to restricting an ambulance company's ability to provide non-emergency services within a county, it is my opinion that a county possesses the power to impose reasonable regulations upon the providers of such services. Pursuant to Ark. Const. amend. 55, § 1, and A.C.A. §14-14-801(a), a county government is empowered to exercise local legislative authority not prohibited by the Constitution of Arkansas or by law. Under A.C.A. § 14-14-801(b)(3), a county government may exercise its legislative authority in a manner calculated to "[p]reserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities."

Absent the existence of facts that would justify differing treatment, any such regulations should apply equally to all ambulances services operating within the county; otherwise, the regulations might be subject to challenge on equal protection grounds. In addition, as discussed further in Op.