The Honorable Denny Altes State Representative 8600 Moody Road Fort Smith, Arkansas 72903-6718
[…] A.C.A. § 5-37-302, as amended by Acts 2001, No. 1466 (emphasis added).
The other relevant section is A.C.A. § 5-37-307 (Supp. 2001), which is sometimes informally referred to as the "warm check law." It was enacted in 1985, more recently than the "Hot Check Law," which was originally adopted in 1959. The primary difference between the "warm check law" and the "Hot Check Law," is that under the "warm check law," it is not necessary to prove intent to defraud. See Ops. Att'y. Gen. 2000-181 and 97-009 at n. 1. Section 5-37-307 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) A person commits an offense if he issues or passes a check, order, draft, or any other form of presentment involving the transmission of account information for the payment of money knowing that the issuer does not have sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check, order, draft, or any other form of presentment involving the transmission of account information, as well as all other checks, orders, drafts, or any other form of presentment involving the transmission of account information outstanding at the time of issuance.
(2) This section and § 21-6-411 do not apply to preexisting debt or situations where nothing of value was acquired, but do apply to rents, child support payments, consignments, taxes, licenses, fees, fines, and court costs. [Emphasis added.]