The Honorable Sarah S. Agee State Representative 11898 Sage Road Prairie Grove, AR 72753-9168
[…] I base this conclusion on the fact that the statute granting cities the authority to regulate in the five-mile area states that this authority is "exclusive."1 A.C.A. § 14-56-413. A recognition of this exclusive authority of cities is also reflected in the statutes governing county planning. More specifically, A.C.A. § 14-17-208(i), which governs counties' authority to enact ordinances concerning subdivision, setback, and entry control ordinances, states:
(i) In unincorporated areas adjoining the corporate limits of a municipality in which the authority to control the subdivision of land is vested and is being exercised in accordance with and under the provisions of 14-56-401—14-56-408 and 156-410-14-56-425, or any amendments thereto or thereof, or other acts of a similar nature enacted by the General Assembly, the municipal authority shall have subdivision jurisdiction but shall transmit copies of proposed plats for the areas to the board for review and comment, which shall be made to the municipal authority within sixty (60) days from the time it is received by the board unless further time is allowed by the municipal authority.
A.C.A. § 14-17-208(i) (emphasis added).
This statute (as well as the previously cited statute) indicates that if a city is exercising its authority in the five-mile adjacent unincorporated area, that authority is to be exclusive.