Opinion No.
[…] Permitting livestock to run at large is a "violation" under A.C.A. § 5-62-122 (Repl. 1997).1 The penalty for a violation is the payment of a fine, pursuant to A.C.A. § 5-4-201(c) (Repl. 1997). The power to impose a fine rests solely in a court of competent jurisdiction, as reflected in A.C.A. § 5-4-103(b) (providing that "the court shall fix punishment as authorized by this chapter. . . .") See also A.C.A. §5-1-105 (regarding the power of courts to deal with offenses, including violations). Further, A.C.A. § 5-4-104(a) states that "[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter."

An "offense" includes a "violation" (§ 5-1-105(b)(3)), which is punishable only by a fine (§ 5-4-201(c)) fixed by a court (§ 5-4-103(b)). I am aware of no authority for a prosecutor to bypass the usual criminal process in order to assess a criminal penalty or fine.