Pondexter v. Dretke
[…] See e.g. 20 SF 171 (bullet which entered brain stopped breathing and brain activity); 20 SF 174 (no way to separate out which bullet fractured skull); 20 SF 176-77 (very little blood in her mouth). 12 Relatedly, the Director contends that the district court impermissibly substituted its interpretation of Texas law of concurrent causation with respect to state court conclusion of law number 41, which provides as follows: “Because both shots were sufficient to cause the death of the victim, Pondexter cannot show that he was not responsible for the capital murder. Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a).” Section 6.04(a) provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly sufficient.” The district court ruled that the state court’s conclusion of number 41 was based upon an incorrect application of state law.