The Honorable Mark Stodola Prosecuting Attorney Sixth Judicial District 122 South Broadway Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] Because an answer to your second question was unnecessary, and because there appear to be several options available to prosecuting attorneys, an answer to your fifth question is also unnecessary.
Your sixth question is:
Regardless of whether a prosecutor may bring such an action, is there any legal reason why a municipality could not pursue such an abatement action pursuant to Ark. Code Sec. Ann. 14-54-103. If they can, in what court and by what procedure should the city proceed to enjoin the prostitution activity?
Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-54-103 provides in part:
Cities and incorporated towns shall have power to:
(1) Prevent injury or annoyance within the limits of the municipal corporation from anything dangerous, offensive, or unhealthy and cause any nuisance to be abated within the jurisdiction given the board of health in § 14-262-102. . . .
Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-262-102(c) provides in part: