The Honorable Mark Stodola Prosecuting Attorney Sixth Judicial District 122 South Broadway Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] Law enforcement advises that the owners of these complexes know of this ongoing activity and do nothing about it to the consternation of neighbors, and despite the fact that the illegal activity often takes place in the rooms of the building.
Your questions are set forth and answered below in the order posed. Your first question is:
May an abatement action legally be brought by the prosecuting attorney based exclusively upon Ark. Code Ann. Sec. 20-27-401? If the answer is "yes," in what court and by what procedure should the prosecutor proceed?
Arkansas Code Annotated § 20-27-401 (Repl. 1991) provides:
The operation of a house of ill fame, a bawdy house, a disorderly house, or any house for the purpose of assignation or prostitution in this state to which men and women resort for the purpose of prostitution or lewdness is declared to be a public nuisance, detrimental to public morals, and may be abated under the present provisions of law for the suppression of public nuisances.