Opinion No.
[…] You have submitted a copy of the Agreement, under the terms of which the parties agree to cooperate through their respective certified law enforcement agents in the enforcement of the law in their respective jurisdictions. I am required to review the Agreement for the purpose of determining whether it is in proper form and otherwise compatible with Arkansas law. A.C.A. § 25-20-104(f)(1) (Supp. 2009).

The Act authorizes agreements for joint or cooperative action between or among "public agencies" — a term statutorily defined as including any "[p]olitical subdivision of this state." A.C.A. § 25-20-103(1)(B) (Supp. 2009). With respect to the range of permissible agreements under the Act, A.C.A. § 25-20-104(a) (Supp. 2009) provides in pertinent part:

Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law. . . .

*Page 2

(Emphasis added.) In my opinion, this grant of authority would include an agreement between two political subdivisions such as Greenwood and West Fork to cooperate in law enforcement.