Mr. Raymond Simon, Director Arkansas Department of Education #4 State Capitol Mall Little Rock, AR 72201-1071
[…] As noted in response to Question 1, my conclusion would be the same even if the record had already been expunged. But even if expungement dictated a different conclusion than that which is stated in response to Question 1, the plain language of the expungement law indicates that any benefits that might result from expungement under Act 346 do not attach before the expungement occurs. The pertinent provision is A.C.A. § 16-93-303(b), which states:
(b) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order which shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge the record, if consistent with the procedures established in § 16-90-901 et seq.
A.C.A. § 16-93-303(b) (emphasis added).
The "procedures established in A.C.A. § 16-90-901 et seq." require that the defendant petition the court for an order of expungement. See A.C.A. § 16-90-903. Until that order has been entered, the record is not expunged.
A.C.A. § 16-90-905 states: