Opinion No.
[…] I have not been provided with copies of the proposed ordinances in question and cannot, therefore, opine definitively on whether they would be contrary to state law if adopted. I can state, however, that the general topics of public official salaries and the decision of whether to afford them medical insurance coverage, are in my opinion within the county voters' rights of initiative and referendum.

The "salaries" of justices of the peace are in the form of "per diem." Amendment 55, § 5 states that "per diem compensation for members of the Quorum Court shall be fixed by law." Section 14-14-1205(a)(1)(A) of the Arkansas Code provides that the "per diem compensation for justices of the peace attending any regular, special, or committee meeting of a quorum court shall be fixed by ordinance in each county." This statute sets a minimum per diem of $115 for each regular meeting, not to exceed a certain amount per calendar year, depending upon the population of the county. A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(a)(1)(B).