Opinion No.
[…] See in this regard, Dew v. Ashley County,199 Ark. 361, 133 S.W.2d 652 (1939); Phillips v. Rothrock, 194 Ark. 945,110 S.W.2d 26 (1937); Priest v. Mack, 194 Ark. 788, 109 S.W.2d 665 (1937);Tindall v. Searan, 192 Ark. 173, 90 S.W.2d 476 (1936); Clay County v.Ruff, 192 Ark. 150, 90 S.W.2d 474 (1936); and Dozier v. Ragsdale,186 Ark. 654, 55 S.W.2d 779 (1932). See also generally, Op. Att'y Gen.97-109.

A similar conclusion would attend an ordinance determining whether to provide medical insurance coverage to quorum court members. Section14-14-1205(a)(3) provides that: "In addition to any other compensation expense reimbursement or expense allowances provided members of the quorum court, counties may provide medical insurance coverage for members of the quorum court." (Emphasis added). This statute allows, but does not require, "counties" to provide medical insurance coverage for quorum court members.