Dr. Leslie Wyatt, President Arkansas State University P.O. Box 10 State University, AR 72467-0010
[…] I note that I have not been provided with a copy of the endowment agreement and am not in a position to opine as to whether its stated purpose is broad enough to permit expenditures for the general operating expenses of the university.
It is my opinion that to the limited extent that the endowment agreement permits the expenditures of interest earned on endowment and institutional funds, it supersedes the prohibition stated in A.C.A. § 6-62-613.
That statute states:
(a) All moneys received by a board as consideration for the transfer of property, whether in the form of payment of the principal of or interest on the purchase price for property sold, rent for property leased or in any other form, and all investment earnings thereon, are specifically declared to be bank funds.
(b) Such moneys shall not be deposited in the State Treasury but shall be deposited in accounts of the board in one (1) or more banks selected by the board.
(c)(1) Such moneys may be used for any lawful purpose specified by the board without the necessity of legislative authorization or voucher examination and approval under §§ 19-4-801—19-4-806.
(2) However, no part of the moneys shall ever be used to pay current operating expenses of the university other than in connection with the property for which such moneys were received.
(d) The board may invest and reinvest all or part of such moneys. Such investments and expenditures shall be subject to audit as provided by law.
A.C.A. § 6-62-613 (emphasis added).