The Honorable Bill J. Ford Bank Commissioner Arkansas State Bank Department 323 Center Street, Suite 500 Little Rock, Arkansas 72201-2613
[…] Worthen National Bank of Batesville (Bank Z) is a separately chartered national bank with its principal office in Independence County.
Your question with regard to these facts is as follows:
Does Sec. 23-32-1202 (c), Arkansas Code of 1987, Annotated, (1989 Supp.) authorize Bank Z to purchase Br in Sharp County from Bank A and operate Br as a branch of Bank Z across county lines?
For the reasons that follow, it is my opinion that the answer to your question is "no."
The branching of national banks is governed by 12 U.S.C. § 36. Subsection (c) of that section provides as follows:
A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) within the limits of the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the state in question; and (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the state in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, national banks may create and obtain2 branches only to the extent state law would permit state banks to do so.
The purpose of the section was to place state and national banks on a basis of competitive equality insofar as branch banking is concerned. First Nat.