Opinion No.
[…] (c)(1) If it is determined by the county judge and the county assessor that any personal property owned by a county is junk, scrap, discarded, or otherwise of no value to the county, then the property may be disposed of in any manner deemed appropriate by the county judge.

*Page 3

(2) However, the county judge shall report monthly to the quorum court any property that has been disposed of under subdivision (c)(1) of this section.

With respect to property that has been dedicated for the benefit of various specified entities, A.C.A. § 14-16-107 provides:

Whenever a portion of county lands are dedicated for the benefit of any lawfully incorporated, quasi-public, nonprofit, nonsectarian organizations including, but not limited to, medical clinics, that county real property may be sold to any buyer, upon the approval of the county judge and a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the quorum court of the county, without the necessity of soliciting for competitive bids.

See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 97-098 (suggesting the potential applicability of this statute to the sale of a county hospital).