Opinion No.
[…] Question 1: Under Arkansas law, is there any way the CleburneCounty Quorum Court can offer the former county hospital propertyfor sale to the highest bidder and not have to receive a bidof at least 75% of the appraised price?

As suggested above, the answer to this question depends upon the factual circumstances surrounding the county's ownership of the property.

With respect to surplus property, A.C.A. § 14-16-106 provides as follows:

(a) If it is determined by the county judge to be surplus, any personal or real property owned by a county may be sold at public auction to the highest bidder.

(b)(1) Notice of the public auction shall be published at least one (1) time a week for two (2) consecutive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county.

(2) The notice shall specify the description of the property to be sold and the time and place of the public auction.

(c)(1) If it is determined by the county judge and the county assessor that any personal property owned by a county is junk, scrap, discarded, or otherwise of no value to the county, then the property may be disposed of in any manner deemed appropriate by the county judge.

*Page 3

(2) However, the county judge shall report monthly to the quorum court any property that has been disposed of under subdivision (c)(1) of this section.

With respect to property that has been dedicated for the benefit of various specified entities, A.C.A. § 14-16-107 provides: