The Honorable Barbara Horn State Representative P.O. Box 64 Foreman, Arkansas 71836-0064
[…] Dear Representative Horn:
This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding a vacancy in an alderman's position in a city of the second class. Your specific question is:
When a vacancy has been declared for alderman in a city of the second class and an election is held by the aldermen, can the mayor vote to break a tie vote?
It is my opinion that the answer to your question is "yes", if the candidates are presented for election in one of the required formats.1
This issue is governed primarily by A.C.A. § 14-44-107, which provides:
(a) The mayor in cities of the second class shall be ex officio president of the city council, shall preside at its meetings, and shall have a vote when the mayor's vote is needed to pass any ordinance, bylaw, resolution, order, or motion.
Under the above-cited statute, the mayor can clearly participate in city council votes where his vote is needed. However, the vote must be one regarding an ordinance, bylaw, resolution, order, or motion.
Assuming that the candidates for the vacancy to which you have referred in your question are presented by way of ordinance, bylaw, motion, resolution, order, or motion for their election, the mayor can, pursuant to the above-cited statute, cast the tie-breaking vote.