The Honorable Jay Bradford State Senator Post Office Box 8367 Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71611-8367
[…] Question 1 — Are residency requirements considered to be a "normal androutine day-to-day operation" of a police or fire department?
Question 2 — What would fall under "normal and routine day-to-dayoperations" for a police and fire department as defined in A.C.A. §14-51-212?
Chapter 51 of Title 14 of the Arkansas Code Annotated addresses civil service for police and fire departments in cities of the first class. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-51-212 (Supp. 1995) provides:
(a) The powers and duties of every civil service commission established pursuant to this chapter shall be and are hereby expressly limited such that the said commission shall not have any control nor shall said commission attempt to exercise any control over the normal and routine day-to-day operations of a police or fire department, directly or indirectly.
(b) No provision of this chapter shall be construed to provide authorization to said commissions to have such authority.