Opinion No.
[…] See Martindale v. Honey, 259 Ark. 416, 418,533 S.W.2d 198 (1976) (distinguishing deputies and assistants in determining whether a particular position is an office or a mere employment; citing 63 Am.Jur. 2d Public Officers and Employees, §§ 483 through 487, and 67 C.J.S.Officers, § 148). In this regard, insight into the official status of a deputy coroner may be gleaned from A.C.A. §§ 14-15-301 et seq. (Supp. 1997), which addresses the various powers and duties of county coroners. Specifically, Section 14-15-303 suggests that a deputy coroner acts officially, wherein it provides that "the coroner or his designateddeputy shall proceed to execute a death certificate in the form and manner required by law and release the body for final disposition." Seealso A.C.A. § 14-15-302(c)(2) (regarding the authority of deputy coroners with respect to toxicological samples).