The Honorable Brent Haltom Prosecuting Attorney Eighth Judicial District Miller County Courthouse Texarkana, AR 75502
[…] I assume that the City has acted pursuant to this provision in authorizing the Recorder-Treasurer1 to assume the duties of Mayor. Unlike cities of the first class and counties, cities of the second class have apparently not been authorized to fill the vacancy which, by statute, is declared to exist in the event the mayor of a first class city or an officer of the county becomes disabled. With regard to counties, A.C.A. § 14-14-1308(11) (1987) provides that a county, county quorum court district, or township office "shall be considered vacant if . . . [t]he quorum court determines that the incumbent has become disabled to the degree that he cannot perform the duties of his office." Section 14-14-1309 sets forth the procedure for the quorum court's declaration of a vacancy in that instance.