Opinion No.
[…] It is beyond dispute that North Little Rock is a "political subdivision" of the state. However, it is not facially apparent that the MJMEUC, which is an entity distinct from the cities that comprise its membership, would qualify as a "political subdivision." The legislature has defined the term in various ways, depending on the context of particular legislation. See,e.g., A.C.A. §§ 12-9-102(3) and 12-9-401(7) ("`Political subdivision' means any county, municipality, township, or other specific local unit of general government."); A.C.A. §12-50-103(8) ("`Political subdivision' means a city of any class, a town, or a county."); A.C.A. § 14-77-102(f)(4) ("`Political subdivision of the state' means any county, municipality, school, quasi-public organization, district, any official, office, employee, or any agency,