Opinion No.
[…] Before discussing the context within which this term is used in the Interlocal Cooperation Act, I will briefly review the nature of MJMEUC as authorized under Missouri law. The Agreement characterizes MJMEUC as being "a body public and corporate of the State of Missouri" and "a joint municipal utility commission formed and operated in accordance with Sections 393.700 to 393.770 of the Revised Statutes of the state of Missouri." The authority for the formation of the MJMEUC is found at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 393.710, which provides in pertinent part:

1. Municipalities, public water supply districts, and sewer districts may, by joint contract, establish a governmental entity to be known as a joint municipal utility commission, to effect the joint development of a project or projects in whole or in part for the benefit of the inhabitants of such municipalities, public water supply districts and sewer districts.

Section 393.720 of the Missouri Revised Statutes further provides: