Opinion No.
[…] As an initial matter, I must determine whether both parties to the proposed agreement indeed qualify as "public agencies" — a term the Arkansas Code defines in pertinent part as follows:

"Public agency" means . . . any political subdivision of this state . . . [and] any political subdivision of another state. . . .

Specifically with respect to agreements between or among entities located in different states, A.C.A. § 25-20-104 provides that an Arkansas public agency may enter into a joint enterprise with "any public agency of any other state of the United States which has the same powers, privileges, or authority, but only to the extent that laws of the other state or of the United States permit the joint exercise or enjoyment."

It is beyond dispute that North Little Rock is a "political subdivision" of the state. However, it is not facially apparent that the MJMEUC, which is an entity distinct from the cities that comprise its membership, would qualify as a "political subdivision."