Opinion No.
[…] Your question requires individual consideration of each specified category of motor vehicle operator. The "rights of emergency vehicles" referenced in your question are set forth in the Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways in Arkansas, codified at A.C.A.27-49-101, et seq. Section 27-49-109 states:

(a) The driver of any authorized emergency vehicle when responding to an emergency call upon approaching a read [red] or stop signal or any stop signal shall slow down as necessary for safety but may proceed cautiously past the red or stop sign or signal. At other times, drivers of authorized emergency vehicles shall stop in obedience to a stop sign or signal.

(b) No driver of any authorized emergency vehicle shall assume any special privilege under this subtitle except when the vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law.

With regard to otherwise applicable speed limits, A.C.A.27-51-202 states:

(a) The prima facie speed limitations set forth in this subchapter shall not apply to authorized emergency vehicles when responding to emergency calls and the drivers thereof sound an audible signal by bell, siren, or exhaust whistle.

(b) This section shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the street, nor shall it protect the driver of any emergency vehicle from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.

See also A.C.A. 27-51-204