Opinion No.
[…] Any person so refusing shall, upon conviction, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined in any sum not less than ten dollars ($10.00) and not more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

With regard to the failure to file a state income tax return, the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act states, under A.C.A. § 26-18-202 (Cum. Supp. 1991), as follows:

Any person required under any state tax law to pay over any tax or file any return who willfully fails to pay over the tax or file a return shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

The term "state tax law" is defined under A.C.A. § 26-18-104(13) (1987) as follows:

`State tax law' means this chapter [Chp. 18 of Title 26] and any other law of the State of Arkansas which levies, imposes, or relates procedurally or otherwise to any state tax.

"State tax" means "any tax, or any fee for a license, permit, or registration which is payable to, collected by, or administered by the Revenue Division, Department of Finance and Administration, State of Arkansas." A.C.A. § 26-18-104(12) (1987).

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:cyh