Opinion No.
[…] (2) The results of the analysis conducted pursuant to this subchapter from a person adjudicated delinquent may be used for any law enforcement agency identification purpose, including adult prosecution.

A.C.A. § 12-12-1111(c), as amended by Acts 2003, No. 1470, § 3.

These references to juveniles in the amended versions of A.C.A. §12-12-1105 and -1111 are clearly relevant only to the State Crime Lab's handling of DNA samples submitted by those juveniles who are required to submit such samples under the new provisions of the Juvenile Code. I acknowledge that the amended version of A.C.A. § 12-12-1105(c)(2), quoted above, refers to "convicted offenders and juveniles adjudicated delinquent who are required to provide a DNA sample under thissubchapter."