The Honorable Jay Bradford State Senator P.O. Box 8367 Pine Bluff, AR 71611
[…] Supp. 1991). The Arkansas Supreme Court in the case of Kerr v. EastCentral Arkansas Regional Housing Authority, 208 Ark. 625,187 S.W.2d 189 (1945), noted that a housing authority established under Act 298 of 1937 (A.C.A. §§ 14-169-201 to -240, known as the Housing Authorities Act) is given broad powers. 208 Ark. at 626. The court noted that a housing authority "may sue and be sued, and it may perform such duties as are necessary to administration of the purposes expressed in the statute, or that may be appropriately implied." Id. A housing authority is, in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-169-211 (1987), a "public body corporate and politic" that has "all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of [the Housing Authorities Act]. . . ." Its specific powers include the authority to "make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of [its] powers." A.C.A. § 14-169-211(4).