The Honorable Mike Beebe State Senator 211 Arch Street Searcy, Arkansas 72143
[…] It is thus my opinion that the mayor's selection or appointment of a chief is not subject to any action by the council. The council's only authority is to decide whether to remove the chief, when a recommendation to this effect has been made by the mayor. To this extent, the city council cannot "override" the action of the mayor as regards hiring, firing and selection of the chiefs of police and the fire department.
A.C.A. § 14-42-110 does not change this result. This statute provides that:
Unless otherwise provided by state law, mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads . . . unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action. [Emphasis added.]
In my opinion, in cities of the first class, the procedure for appointment and removal of police and fire chiefs is "otherwise provided by state law." See A.C.A. § 14-43-504 and § 14-43-505, A.C.A. § 14-51-101 — 311 (regarding civil service), and Op. Att'y. Gen. No. 87-124, copy enclosed.