The Honorable Jimmy Jeffress State Senator Post Office Box 904 Crossett, AR 71635-0904
[…] Dear Senator Jeffress:
I am writing in response to your request for an opinion on the following:
If a school district adopts and implements a school uniform policy pursuant to Arkansas Code § 6-18-102, can the board subsequently rescind the policy without referring the question to the qualified electors at the annual school election? For the purposes of the above question, it should be assumed that the uniform policy was originally adopted without referral to the electorate and was not so referred prior to rescission.
RESPONSE
In my opinion, the answer is "yes."
Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-18-102 outlines the procedures for implementing a school uniform policy in school districts. Specifically, it states in pertinent part:
(b)(1) The board of directors of a local school district shall create an advisory committee composed of parents and students for the purpose of considering whether the district should adopt a uniform dress code for students.
(2)(A) If the advisory committee recommends to the board that a uniform dress code for students be adopted, if no uniform dress code is adopted by the school board at least thirty (30) days prior to the filing deadline for the annual school election, and if not less than five percent (5%) of the qualified electors in the district [sic] the question of a uniform dress code voted upon, the board shall refer the issue of a dress code to the qualified electors of the district during the 2000 annual school election.
(B) In addition to the 2000 annual election, the school board may refer the issue of a dress code to the qualified electors of the district at any subsequent school election.
(3)(A) If a majority of the qualified electors of the district voting thereon at the election shall vote for the adoption of a school uniform policy, the board of directors shall prescribe appropriate school uniforms and implement the policy.
(B) If a majority of the qualified electors of the district voting thereon at the election vote against the adoption of a school uniform policy, the board of directors may only refer the question again to the qualified electors of the district after a minimum period of one (1) year.
(4)(A) After a school uniform policy has been implemented as a result of the 2000 annual school election required by this section for a minimum period of one (1) year, qualified electors of the district may by petition have the question of continuing the school uniform policy voted upon at the next school election.
(B) The petition shall be signed by not less than five percent (5%) of the qualified electors in the district.