The Honorable Curren Everett State Representative 9600 Highway 9 South Salem, Arkansas 72201-2610
[…] A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c) (Supp. 2007).
"Officers and employees of county government" for purposes of this provision include "[a]ll members of county boards" and "[a]ll employees thereof." Id. at (b). As noted above, a county hospital board employs an administrator pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-263-105(d), which provides that "[e]ach board [of governors] shall employ, in addition to other personnel, some competent person to act as administrative officer." It also bears noting that the Board may require a bond of the administrative officer. Id. It therefore seems clear that the "rule of conduct" prescribed by the above A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1)(A)(i) applies to the Fulton County Hospital administrator.