The Honorable Curren Everett State Representative 9600 Highway 9 South Salem, Arkansas 72201-2610
[…] See Op. Att'y Gen. 99-052.
I therefore find no general prohibition against this dual-employment arrangement. As the administrative officer of the county hospital, however, this individual should be aware of several conflict of interest prohibitions which are directed toward preventing public officers and employees from using their positions to attain personal gain over and above that which would normally accrue to them as a result of the performance of their duties. The general county ethics statute, A.C.A. § 14-14-1202, provides in relevant part:
RULES OF CONDUCT. (1) No officer or employee of county government shall:
(A)(i) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing for his or her use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.
A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c) (Supp. 2007).
"Officers and employees of county government" for purposes of this provision include "[a]ll members of county boards" and "[a]ll employees thereof." Id. at (b).