Opinion No.
[…] In addition to your initial opinion request, you have forwarded subsequent correspondence adding additional information and requesting that my opinion be a comprehensive one to give direction to all the clerks and child support collection units throughout the state.

In response to your first question, I must note that a case seeking the enforcement of child support may arise in more than one way. The most direct way is under A.C.A. § 9-14-105 (Supp. 1991). Subsection (a) of this statute provides that "The chancery courts in the several counties in this state shall have exclusive jurisdiction in all civil cases and matters relating to the support of a minor child or support owed to a person eighteen (18) or older which accrued during that person's minority." Jurisdiction of these actions is therefore exclusively in the chancery court.1 The juvenile court does not have original jurisdiction of cases filed pursuant to A.C.A. §9-14-105.