Opinion No.
[…] Your measure refers to the tax as a "sales tax," and states that it is collected upon "each gallon of gasoline and diesel fuel." Although your measure states that "there shall be" a "sales tax," the exact transaction or event that triggers imposition of the tax is not indicated. I cannot determine exactly how the tax will be imposed. Compare A.C.A. § 26-52-301, a provision of the "Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941" ("There is levied an excise tax of three percent (3%) upon the gross proceeds or gross receipts derived from all sales to any person of the following . . .," with A.C.A. § 26-55-205, a provision of the "Motor Fuel Tax Law" ("There is levied a privilege or excise tax of eight and one-half cents (8½¢) on each gallon of motor fuel as defined in this subchapter, sold or used in this state, or purchased for sale or use in this state . . ."). The former is levied on the gross proceeds or sale price. The latter is levied on a per gallon basis. I cannot determine the exact effect of your measure in this regard.