The Honorable Randy Minton State Representative 830 Minton Road Ward, AR 72178-8618
[…] RESPONSE
Answering your question will ultimately involve the consideration of factual matters I am neither equipped nor authorized to address. I can only note that the statute expressly excepts from the requirements of pre-enactment notice and a public hearing "pro rata" sewer rate adjustments. The question of whether a rate adjustment by amendment will indeed be "pro rata" in its effects is inherently factual and as such properly addressed by a court.
Section 14-235-223 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The council of the municipality shall have power, and it shall be its duty, by ordinance to establish and maintain just and equitable rates or charges for the use of and the service rendered by the works, to be paid by each user of the sewerage system of the municipality.
(2) The council may change and readjust the rates or charges from time to time to such extent as will not render insecure the rights of the holders of revenue bonds or violate any sinking fund agreement, or other lawful agreement, with such bondholders.
* * *
(d)(1)(A) No rates or charges shall be established until after a public hearing, at which all the users of the works and owners of property served or to be served by them and others interested shall have opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed rates or charges.
(B) After introduction of the ordinance fixing the rates or charges, and before the ordinance is finally enacted, notice of the hearing, setting forth the proposed schedule of the rates or charges, shall be given by one (1) publication in a newspaper published in the municipality if there is such a newspaper, but otherwise in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality, at least ten (10) days before the date fixed in the notice for the hearing, which may be adjourned from time to time.
(2) After the hearing the ordinance establishing rates or charges, either as originally introduced or as modified and amended, shall be passed and put into effect.
* * *
(f)(1) The rates or charges so established for any class of users or property served shall be extended to cover any additional premises thereafter served which fall within the same class, without the necessity of any hearing or notice.
(2)(A) Any change or readjustment of the rates or charges may be made in the same manner as the rates or charges were originally established as provided in this section.