The Honorable Jim Roberson Lonoke County Sheriff 301 Court Street Lonoke, AR 72806
[…] Not being a finder of fact, I cannot second-guess this conclusion. Accordingly, assuming the first two prongs of the above described test have been met, the only question is whether the public has a compelling interest in the disclosure of records related to this incident.
In my opinion, the answer to this question is in all likelihood "yes." In offering this opinion, I am influenced by the fact that a deputy sheriff wields significant public influence. See A.C.A § 14-15-503(a) ("Every deputy sheriff appointed as provided by law shall possess all the powers of his principal and may perform any of the duties required by law to be performed by the sheriff."). I believe the public has a compelling interest in knowing about misconduct by a public employee exercising such powers, as it does in knowing how quickly and forcefully the department responded to the misconduct.