The Honorable Mike Huckabee Lieutenant Governor State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] Additionally, even if the private funding of these expenses could be construed as a gift or donation to the Office of the Lieutenant Governor (which from my understanding of the facts is a remote possibility), it appears that any such funds would be exempted from the requirements of the "General Accounting and Budgetary Procedures Law" which governs the regulation and appropriation of "cash funds." Even though the Lieutenant Governor's office is not exempted from the subchapter governing the regulation and appropriation of "cash funds" (see A.C.A. § 19-4-801(1)(B)), a separate provision of this law, A.C.A. § 19-4-803(a), exempts from the cash fund requirements "memorials, endowments, bequests, gifts, and donations made to any state agency otherthan for normal operation of the agency. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Finally, A.C.A. § 19-4-1806 provides that: "All state agencies are authorized to accept grants, aids, and donations and to enter into contracts to accept grants, aids, and donations.