The Honorable Mike Huckabee Lieutenant Governor State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] It must be recognized, however, that the Arkansas Ethics Commission has the jurisdiction and authority to issue advisory opinions on the two Arkansas Code chapters you reference. That entity should thus be consulted for a conclusive determination of your question.
The specific chapters of the Arkansas Code to which you refer govern "Campaign Practices" and "Ethics and Conflicts of Interest," respectively. I have reviewed these chapters and it appears that the only provision contained therein which stands as a possible prohibition to the proposal is A.C.A. § 21-8-801(1) (Supp. 1995).1 This provision prohibits any "public servant" from receiving compensation, "other than income and benefits from the governmental body to which he or she is duly entitled, for the performance of the duties and responsibilities of his or her office or position." A question may arise as to whether the transition salaries under the proposal will be paid to "public servants."