Opinion No.
[…] Another example of more direct (yet not specific) statutory authority for the quorum court to exercise this function can be found in A.C.A. §14-20-113. It states: "The quorum court in each county shall provide for the collection of delinquent taxes within the county. . . ."

In determining the disposition of the funds in question, county quorum courts can be guided by the statute which provides the closest analogous authority on the question of the proper disposition of costs and penalties: A.C.A. § 14-14-906. It states: "All fines and penalties imposed for violation of any county ordinance shall be paid into the county general fund." Unless the county has enacted ordinances adopting the provisions of the statutes that provide for the penalties and costs in question, this statute is not controlling.