Opinion No.
[…] An initial question arises as to whether the survey forms are "personnel records," "employee evaluation or job performance records," or simply "public records" under the FOIA subject to neither of these exemptions.

The FOIA defines "public records" as those "which constitute a record of the performance or lack of performance of official functions which are or should be carried out by a public official or employee, a governmental agency, or any other agency wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds." A.C.A. § 25-19-103(5)(A). I must disagree with your conclusion that the surveys do not "constitute a record of the performance or lack of performance of official functions." They do reflect the performance of internal monitoring and evaluation of employee sentiments, which in my opinion, is sufficient to meet the §25-19-103(5)(A) definition.