Opinion No.
[…] Presumably, the state's interest is legitimate. Next, we must determine whether the classification created by the exemption to the bill is rationally related to this legitimate state interest; in other words, we must determine whether there is a rational basis for exempting federally qualified HMO's from the coverage of this bill.

The asserted rational basis for exempting federally qualified HMO's from this provision is that federal law pre-empts this attempted state regulation of federally qualified HMO's. This federal pre-emption argument is based on 42 U.S.C.S. § 300e-10 (1978), the provision of the Public Health Service Act governing restrictive state laws and practices affecting federally qualified HMO's. This section provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In the case of any entity —

(1) which cannot do business as a health maintenance organization in a State in which it proposes to furnish basic and supplemental health services because that State by law, regulation, or otherwise —

* * *

(C) requires that all physicians or a percentage of physicians in the locale participate or be permitted to participate in the provision of services for the entity, or

* * *

(E) imposes requirements which would prohibit the entity from complying with the requirements of this title, and

(2) . . . which is a qualified health maintenance organization for purposes of section 1310 [42 U.S.C.S. § 300e-9] . . ., such requirements shall not apply to that entity so as to prevent it from operating as a health maintenance organization in accordance with section 1301 [42 U.S.C.S. § 300e].

42 U.S.C.S. 300e-10 (Supp. 1990).

This provision would pre-empt Senate Bill 235 if the bill applied to physicians,3 or if it prohibited an HMO from complying with the requirements imposed on federally qualified HMO's under Title XIII of the Public Health Service Act.