The Honorable Johnnie J. Roebuck State Representative Post Office Box 533 Arkadelphia, Arkansas 71923-0533
[…] While I must stress again that this standard has *Page 8 not been judicially adopted, I find it consistent with the ordinary-language sense of the term "vest" and with Amendment 33's focus on preserving established institutional prerogatives whose exercise advances the institution's mission.
I continue to subscribe to this opinion. Applying it to your specific request, I question whether a university's authority to dispense non-public funds in whatever manner it deems appropriate should be deemed anything other than "vested." In this regard, I should point out the terms of A.C.A. § 21-5-211(e)(1), which provides as follows:
If the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State determines that general revenue funds are insufficient to implement the salary increases authorized in this subchapter or by any other law that affects salary increases for state employees, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State upon approval by the Governor may reduce the percentage of all authorized salary increases for all state employees covered by this subchapter without regard to whether the employees are compensated from general or special revenues, federal funds or trust funds.
(Emphasis added.) The highlighted language would appear to include private funds otherwise available to a state-supported institution of higher learning to enhance salaries.