The Honorable Johnnie J. Roebuck State Representative Post Office Box 533 Arkadelphia, Arkansas 71923-0533
[…] Accordingly, I believe the pay increases referenced in your second question would be "legal."
Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General
1 In support of these propositions, you cite Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 84-007 and 88-202. The latter opinion, however, is totally unrelated to the issue you have posed. I will address the propositions for which you maintain these opinions stand in the text of my discussion.
2 A.C.A. §§ 21-5-201 through-225 (Repl. 2004 Supp. 2009).
3 A.C.A. §§ 6-63-301 through-316 (Repl. 2004 Supp. 2009).
4 See, e.g., A.C.A. §§ 6-63-303 (Repl. 2003) (capping the annual salary for any "nine-month educational and general academic position" at the maximum set "in the regular salaries section of the biennial operations appropriation act of any institution of higher education"); 6-63-305(a) (Supp. 2009) (providing that federal funds might be used to fund new classified or unclassified positions so long as the salaries "do not exceed the highest maximum annual salary rate or the highest grade level for any position authorized in the regular salary section of the