United States Court of Appeals
[…] disputed questions of fact and ambiguities of law in Plaintiffs’
favor. Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertion, it did not shift the
burden to them upon Defendants’ asserting contrary allegations.
Finally, it construed all allegations and evidence in Plaintiffs’
favor.
B.
The district court ruled that most of Plaintiffs’ claims were
time-barred; their claims had not been fraudulently concealed; and,
had they been, the time for bringing an action would be tolled. In
this regard, the court applied Mississippi’s general three-year
statute of limitations, MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-49(1) (“All actions
for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be
commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such
action accrued, and not after”). E.g., Stephens v. Equitable Life
Assurance Society of the United States, __ So. 2d __, 2003 WL
8
1343254 at *3 (Miss. 20 March 2003) (applying statute to claim of
fraud and misrepresentation of sale of insurance).
Claims asserted three years after their accrual may be