The Honorable Stuart Vess State Representative 6717 Pontiac Drive North Little Rock, AR 72116-5632
[…] Att'y Gen. 89-044 (no unlawful conflict of interest where a justice of the peace votes to appropriate funds supporting a school system in which he is employed, in the absence of facts implicating his own, direct pecuniary interest).
In short, the nature of the quorum court member's interest as a practicing attorney in all likelihood does not, without more, raise an unlawful conflict of interest issue. It must be recognized, however, that questions of this nature can only be conclusively resolved with reference to the particular factual circumstances. The county ethics law, A.C.A. §14-14-1202 (Repl. 1998), must also be considered wherein it states:
(a) PUBLIC TRUST. The holding of public office or employment is a public trust created by the confidence which the electorate reposes in the integrity of officers and employees of county government. An officer or employee shall carry out all duties assigned by law for the benefit of the people of the county. The officer or employee may not use his office, the influence created by his official position, or information gained by virtue of his position to advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally.
This is a penal provision, and as such must be strictly construed. Seegenerally Austin v. State, 259 Ark. 802, 536 S.W.2d 699 (1976); Knapp v.State, 283 Ark. 346, 66 S.W.2d 433 (1984).