The Honorable Stuart Vess State Representative 6717 Pontiac Drive North Little Rock, AR 72116-5632
[…] A conclusive determination would, nevertheless, require a review of the particular circumstances in order to establish whether the member "[used] his office, the influence created by his official position, or information gained by virtue of his position to advance his individual personal economic interest. . . ." A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 (a), supra.
Another county ethics subsection should perhaps be noted, finally, in the event the particular ordinance(s) in question involves a contract or transaction of the county. Section 14-14-1202 states in relevant part:
(c)(1) RULES OF CONDUCT. No officer or employee of county government shall:
(A) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for his use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county. If, in the purchase of any materials, supplies, equipment, or machinery for the county, any discounts, credits, or allowances are given or allowed, they shall be for the benefit of the county. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee to accept or retain them for his own use or benefit[.]
Again, the applicability of this proscription turns on the specific facts and circumstances in each case. This will ultimately involve factual issues that cannot be resolved in the limited format of an opinion from this office.