The Honorable Sue Madison State Representative 573 Rick Cliff Road Fayetteville, AR 72701-3809
[…] Question 2D — Must the institution of higher education be the contractingparty with the general contractor, or may an affiliated foundation orother entity contract directly with the general contractor?
As with Question 2(C) above, this is not specifically addressed in §19-4-1413. Although certain responsibilities are assigned to the governing board of the institution in connection with, inter alia, selection of a contractor (see subsections (a)(1) and (2) of §19-4-1413), there is no explicit requirement that the institution be the contracting party. There does appear to be an assumption that the institution will enter into a contract (see § 19-4-1413(a)(2) (regarding the summary statement to be filed "[b]efore the public institution of higher education shall enter into a contract with . . . [a] contractor. . . .") But it must also be recognized that there is authorization for the private funds to be paid "to a fund or foundation for the benefit of the institution. . . ." A.C.A. § 19-4-1413(a)(3).