The Honorable Marc McCune Prosecuting Attorney Twenty-First Judicial District 206 South 3rd Street Van Buren, AR 72956
[…] Finally, I believe the answer to your third question is "no." Although Amendment 28 locates in the supreme court the ultimate authority to regulate the practice of law, the amendment has not been interpreted to foreclose legislative regulation that does not contravene supreme court regulations. No such contravention arises from the application of A.C.A. § 21-5-107.
Question 1: Is A.C.A. 21-5-107 permissible to the extent it would deprive an individual of income earned in commission of one or more elected positions?
Section 21-5-107 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 2004) provides:
(a)(1) A person holding more than one (1) elective office shall be entitled to receive compensation from only one (1) of the offices held.
(2) The person shall select the office from which he or she may receive compensation by filing a statement with the Secretary of State and the disbursing officer of each governmental entity in which he or she holds an elective office.
(b) For the purpose of this section:
(1) "Compensation" means all salaries, retirement allowances, group insurance, medical benefits, and anything else of value that a governmental entity provides in return for the services of its officers; and