The Honorable Marc McCune Prosecuting Attorney Twenty-First Judicial District 206 South 3rd Street Van Buren, AR 72956
[…] However, in accordance with section 1D of the Procedures of the Arkansas Supreme Court Regulating Professional Conduct of Attorneys at Law, the Court further acknowledged that the General Assembly might legislate on matters affecting the practice of law without violating the separation of powers.3 In apparent accordance with this limited legislative authority, the Code contains an entire chapter regulating admission to the bar and the practice of law, much of which has not been superseded by Supreme Court rules adopted pursuant to Amendment 28. A.C.A. §§ 16-22-201 through-501 (Repl. 1999 Supp. 2005). See, e.g., A.C.A. § 16-22-208(c) (Repl. 1999) (expressly acknowledging that the statutory prohibition against barratry is "in aid of and subordinate to the right of the Supreme Court of Arkansas to regulate and define the practice of law. . . .").