The Honorable Tim Wooldridge State Representative 100 College Drive Paragould, Arkansas 72450
[…] I also reviewed A.C.A. § 6-21-603 (Cum. Supp. 1993), which prohibits a school board member from being "interested directly or indirectly in any contract or purchase made by the district" in an amount greater than $500. I concluded that, because the statute is located in a chapter of the code dealing with school property and supplied and because the monetary threshold is so low that it would encompass all personnel contracts, the prohibition of that section does not apply to personnel contracts. I considered A.C.A. § 6-13-617(a) (Repl. 1993), which requires each director to subscribe to an oath providing, in part, that the director "will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract made by the district" except contracts for materials awarded after competitive bidding. There, too, I concluded that the prohibition was intended to apply only to contracts for goods and services, not to personnel contracts. Finally, I considered A.C.A. § 21-8-304(a) and, as in Op.