Opinion No.
[…] McLaughlin, 189 Ark. 827, 829, 75 S.W.2d 227 (1934) (characterizing as "maintenance and operations" a city's construction of parallel sewer mains); Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 98-230 (opining that the purchase of a new library building would constitute "maintenance" under A.C.A. § 13-2-501(c)).

This broad reading of the term is in some respects consistent with the General Accounting and Budgetary Procedures Law, which provides for the classification of appropriations for state entities into various categories, including a broadly defined category of "maintenance and general operation." A.C.A. §§ 19-4-520 and -522 (Supp. 2001). Subsection19-4-522(a) provides that "[t]his classification shall cover items of expense necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the state agency, authority, board, commission, department, or institution of higher education, except as otherwise classified in this subchapter." Subsection (d) authorizes breaking "maintenance and general operation" into various subcategories, including "operating expenses," "capital outlay" and "data processing."