The Honorable Cliff Hoofman State Senator P.O. Box 1038 North Little Rock, AR 72115-1038
[…] (1) In those pension and relief funds in which assets exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the board of trustees may employ an investment advisor as defined in § 24-10-402 (a)(1)(B) to invest the assets, subject to the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions imposed by law upon the Arkansas Local Police and Fire Retirement System [LOPFI], as provided by §§ 24-10-401—24-10-411.2
(2) Investments shall not be limited to interest-bearing bonds.
With respect to locally administered firemen's pension and relief funds, A.C.A. § 24-11-805(d) provides:
[I]n those pension and relief funds in which assets exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000),3 the board of trustees may employ an investment advisor as defined in § 24-10-402(a) to invest the assets, subject to the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions imposed by law upon [LOPFI], as provided by § 24-10-401 et seq. Investments shall not be limited to interest-bearing bonds, certificates of deposit, and time deposits.
Assuming a local pension fund has met the minimum-asset provisions just referenced, these statutes provide that the fund's board of trustees, operating through an investment adviser, might invest in whatever instruments are authorized under LOPFI.
In the attached Ark. Op. Att'y Gen.