The Honorable Cliff Hoofman State Senator P.O. Box 1038 North Little Rock, AR 72115-1038
[…] In the attached Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 99-405, I opined that under the LOPFI investment guidelines, a local police pension fund that had met the minimum-assets requirement might retain an investment adviser to invest its assets in a mutual fund, subject to the condition that the fund must be "no load" unless the pension system's assets exceed $5 million. I based this conclusion upon the following provision of A.C.A. §24-10-402, which directs the scope of permissible investment under LOPFI:
(a)(2)(G) [U]ntil the assets of the system amount to at least five million dollars ($5,000,000), the funds of the system not in the checking account may be invested in shares of no-load mutual funds, each of which shall have the following characteristics:
(i) The mutual fund shall be an open-end diversified investment company registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended;
(ii) The management company of the investment company shall have been in operation for at least ten (10) years and shall have assets under management of more than one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000); and
(iii) There shall be no sales charge for purchasing shares of the fund and no redemption charge for selling the shares. . . .
(Emphasis added.)