Opinion No.
[…] It appears, however, that counties and cities of the first class have ample general statutory authority to engage in such activity. See A.C.A. § 14-14-802(b)(1) (authorizing counties to "provide through ordinance for the establishment of any service or performance of any function not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law") and A.C.A. § 14-43-602 (authorizing cities of the first class "to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to [their] municipal affairs"). I have previously opined that state law does not prohibit a city from providing services or engaging in activities in competition with businesses within the city provided the services or activities are properly within the city's power and authority. See Op.